Sports

Symbiosis International University

Chess Competition

SICSR organized a Chess Competition featuring 19 participants from various courses. The winners are as follows: Vishwas Rao secured the 1st place, representing BCA Semester 4; Dhruvin Shah claimed the 2nd place, representing BBA IT Semester 6; and Rahul Bihani secured the 3rd place, also from BBA IT Semester 6.

 

Yoga session

Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research (SICSR), Pune along with Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness (DSRW), Pune organized a Yoga session on the topic “Just Breathe” on 12 May 2024. Faculties of SICSR participated in this event and performed Yoga.

Box Cricket Tournament

SICSR organized a dynamic Box Box Cricket Tournament, bringing together 10 teams from diverse courses, each consisting of 4 boys and 4 girls. The final match was a thrilling showdown, witnessing Team OG’s post an impressive 118 runs in 6 overs. Despite the challenge, Hit & Run showcased exceptional skills, chasing down the target in 5.5 overs to secure the championship title. With Team OG’s claiming the second position, the tournament not only highlighted sporting talent but also emphasized SICSR’s dedication to inclusivity and a vibrant campus culture.

Inter-Institute Taekwondo Tournament.

I am happy to share that Ms. Sampada Bharara of BCA Semester I Division E is the winner of Inter-Institute Taekwondo Tournament and Mr. Advaith Shenoy of BBA(IT) Semester I Division C has secured third prize in the Inter-Institute Taekwondo Tournament.

Congratulations to Mr. Dhruvin and Mr. Krishna.

Symbiosis School of Visual Arts and Photography (SSVAP) in association with Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness (DSRW) had organised National Sports Day – Sports Quiz on the 29th August 2023 at Symbiosis Lavale Campus, Pune.

A total of 29 Teams had participated in this event, where each team consisted of two members.

Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research (SICSR), Pune too had participated in this quiz and we are happy to share that Mr. Dhruvin Shah of BBA(IT) Sem IV and Mr. Krishna Bobde of BBA(IT) Sem III secured a silver medal in this quiz.

Badminton Tournament

SICSR’s Sports Department had organised a badminton tournament for P.G. Students on the 15 July 2023. The winners of this competition were:

Male winners:
Champion: Archit Makarand Vale
Second Place: Pranay Sharma
Third Place: Dnyaneshwar Barapatre

Women winners:
Champion: Priya Nahak
Second Place: Jasleen Kaur
Third Place: Hargun Kaur

International Yoga Day

Symbiosis Institute of Computer Studies and Research (SICSR) along with the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness (DSRW) celebrated the International Yoga Day at the S.B. Road, Model Colony campus. Various other institutes such as Symbiosis School of Economics (SSE), Symbiosis Statistical Institute (SSI), Symbiosis Institute of Geoinformatics and Symbiosis Society also joined for this event.

Cricket Tournament

SICSR had conducted a Cricket Tournament on 20 April 2023 at the Multi-Purpose Ground at Lavale. This tournament was organised for both Girls and Boys where each team consisted of 7 boys and 4 girls along with 2 substitutes (Boy or Girl). A total of 8 teams had participated in this competition where students of program BCA and BBA-IT had participated. The teams which had participated were: Vision Strikers, Hit and Run, Acers, Moshi, Dholakpur XI, Deja Vu, The Division F, Gujar SuperGiants. The Team ‘Vision Strikers’ were the winners of this competition, followed by the runner-up team ‘Hit and Run’.

Chess Tournament

SICSR Sports Department organised a Chess Tournament on 12 April 2023. The winners of this competition were:
Winner: Vishwas Rao of BCA Sem II
Runner-Up: Dhruvin Shah of BBA(IT) Sem IV

Badminton Tournament

SICSR had organised a mixed badminton tournament for P.G. Students on the 15 July 2023. The winners of this competition were:

Male winners:
1st place: Archit Makarand Vale
2nd place: Pranay Sharma
3rd place: Dnyaneshwar Barapatre

Women winners:
1st place:  Priya Nahak
2nd place: Jasleen Kaur
3rd place: Hargun Kaur

Lawn Tennis

SICSR students Ms. Ria Washimkar and Ms. Sanskiti Krishna Raj of program BBA(IT) Semester IV had participated in the inter-college lawn tennis competition organised by MIT at the Balewadi Stadium on the date 21 Feb 2023, and they have won this lawn tennis championship.

Swimming, Cycling, and Running

DSRW conducted the Triathlon competition consisting of Swimming, Cycling, and Running on 20 January 2023, and SICSR secured second place in this event. The students securing the second position are as follows:

  1. Mohit Vaidya (Swimmer): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24
  2. Arhan Raj Ahmad (Runner): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24
  3. Ganesh Chavale (Cyclist): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24

Table Tennis

Ms. Priyanka Suryavanshi has secured the runner-up position in the Table Tennis event at the 11th edition of Symbiosis Staff Sports Fest organized by the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness from 23rd January 2023 to 27 January 2023.

Lawn Tennis

Mr. Adarsh Gopal from BBA(IT) of batch 2020-2023 has won the Inter-Institute Lawn Tennis championship organized by the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness (DSRW) in association with Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts (SSLA) held from 1 November 2022 to 3 November 2022.

He was also selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) in the West Zone Inter-University Lawn Tennis competitions held in Mumbai from 26th November to 30th November where he won the initial two rounds.

Table Tennis

SICSR won the second prize in the Inter-College Table Tennis competition organised by the Income Tax Department Department in association with Symbiosis International (Deemed University) on 20 August 2022.

The students participating in this event are as follows:

  1. Samarth Goswami (Left): BBA-IT 2021-24 batch
  2. Arhan Raj Ahmad (Center): BBA-IT 2021-24 batch
  3. Aalap Gokhale (Right): BCA 2020-23 batch

Cricket Tournament

SICSR organized a Cricket Tournament for all the students on the 1st of October 2022.
The nature of this event was that both boys and girls represented each team.
A total of 10 teams participated: All-Star Knights, Royal Challengers Pune (RCP), Best Friend Makers (BFM), Skywalkers, Warriors, Underlords, Acers, Team Alpha, Titans, and Tapu Sena.
The winner of this tournament was the ‘Tapu Sena’ team.

Chess Championship and Inter-Institute Swimming Championship

The Department of Sports, Recreation and Wellness had organised an Inter-Institute Swimming Championship on August 6 and 7, 2022, an Inter-Institute Chess Championship on September 13 and 14, 2022.

SICSR had participated in both the events and has secured the winning position in the Chess Championship and were second runner ups in the Swimming Champions.

Chess Championship winners are:
– Dhruvin Shah – BBA(IT): Sem III
– Arnav Gour – BCA: Sem III
– Rahul Bihani – BBA(IT): Sem III
– Vishwas Rao – BCA: Sem III

Swimming Championship winners are:
– Dhruvin Shah – BBA(IT), 2021-2024
– Siddharth Saha – BCA, 2021-2024
– Mayur Soni – BCA, 2021-2024
– Harshan Rock, BBA(IT) 2020-2023

Virtual Scavenger Hunt

Date: 21st November 2020

About the game Scavenger Hunt

  • Scavenger Hunt is typically a game played in which the participants have to collect a number of various miscellaneous objects in a specified amount of time. 
  • For Example: A participant has to collect a pen, a sharpener and an eraser in a time limit of say 60 seconds. 
  • If he manages to collect the objects in the specified time i.e. 60 seconds, then he wins, otherwise he loses. 
  • This is the game of scavenger hunt.

Virtual Scavenger Hunt during COVID-19:

  • Usually Scavenger Hunt is played offline. 
  • But considering the COVID-19 situation this game Scavenger Hunt was played online. 
  • A total of 56 students participated in this event.
  • A total of 5 rounds were conducted in this event and with every round, the item list to be
  • found got tougher and tougher.
Virtual Scavenger Hunt during COVID-19

Valorant Tournament

Date: 7th November 2020 to 8th November 2020
Valorant is a tactical first-person shooter game that is 5v5 team-based game. Each team played a Best of 1 match in the preliminary rounds and the finals was a Best of 3 match.

Valorant Tournament

SPORTS

In AY 2019-2020, the students participated in a cricket match organized by Flames University.

Sr. No. Name of Student Dates
1. Kavya Chowatia 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

2. Manan Jain 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

3. Shashank Shivam 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

4. Mukul Thakkar 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

5. Megh Sawke 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

6. Abhishek Bhide 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

7. Rachit Jain 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

8. Kaushik Kesharwani 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

9. Nasratullah Zarif 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

10. Md Ammar Riyaz 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

11. Rhythm Attri 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

12. Risheek Raj 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

13. L Maharajan Pillai 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

14. Jyotiraditya Singh 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

15. Lohit Sai Kartik Katta 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

16. Kushagra Goyal 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

Ritika Deshpande, BCA was selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Chess Team in the Inter-University tournament. She was selected among 25 participants in Inter-Institute Chess Championship 2019-20.

Mukul Thakkar, BBA (IT) received the Man of the Match award in the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) cricket Tournament against Symbiosis Institute of Technology for all round performance.

Gaurav Bhosale, BBA (IT) 2017-2020 represented Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Basketball (Men) Team in West Zone Inter-University (Inter-Varsity) tournament held at SRTM Nanded.

Basketball Team
Cricket Team

Lawn Tennis

SICSR students Ms. Ria Washimkar and Ms. Sanskiti Krishna Raj of program BBA(IT) Semester IV had participated in the inter-college lawn tennis competition organised by MIT at the Balewadi Stadium on the date 21 Feb 2023, and they have won this lawn tennis championship.

Swimming, Cycling, and Running

DSRW conducted the Triathlon competition consisting of Swimming, Cycling, and Running on 20 January 2023, and SICSR secured second place in this event. The students securing the second position are as follows:

  1. Mohit Vaidya (Swimmer): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24
  2. Arhan Raj Ahmad (Runner): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24
  3. Ganesh Chavale (Cyclist): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24

Table Tennis

Ms. Priyanka Suryavanshi has secured the runner-up position in the Table Tennis event at the 11th edition of Symbiosis Staff Sports Fest organized by the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness from 23rd January 2023 to 27 January 2023.

Lawn Tennis

Mr. Adarsh Gopal from BBA(IT) of batch 2020-2023 has won the Inter-Institute Lawn Tennis championship organized by the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness (DSRW) in association with Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts (SSLA) held from 1 November 2022 to 3 November 2022.

He was also selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) in the West Zone Inter-University Lawn Tennis competitions held in Mumbai from 26th November to 30th November where he won the initial two rounds.

Table Tennis

SICSR won the second prize in the Inter-College Table Tennis competition organised by the Income Tax Department Department in association with Symbiosis International (Deemed University) on 20 August 2022.

The students participating in this event are as follows:

  1. Samarth Goswami (Left): BBA-IT 2021-24 batch
  2. Arhan Raj Ahmad (Center): BBA-IT 2021-24 batch
  3. Aalap Gokhale (Right): BCA 2020-23 batch

Cricket Tournament

SICSR organized a Cricket Tournament for all the students on the 1st of October 2022.
The nature of this event was that both boys and girls represented each team.
A total of 10 teams participated: All-Star Knights, Royal Challengers Pune (RCP), Best Friend Makers (BFM), Skywalkers, Warriors, Underlords, Acers, Team Alpha, Titans, and Tapu Sena.
The winner of this tournament was the ‘Tapu Sena’ team.

Chess Championship and Inter-Institute Swimming Championship

The Department of Sports, Recreation and Wellness had organised an Inter-Institute Swimming Championship on August 6 and 7, 2022, an Inter-Institute Chess Championship on September 13 and 14, 2022.

SICSR had participated in both the events and has secured the winning position in the Chess Championship and were second runner ups in the Swimming Champions.

Chess Championship winners are:
– Dhruvin Shah – BBA(IT): Sem III
– Arnav Gour – BCA: Sem III
– Rahul Bihani – BBA(IT): Sem III
– Vishwas Rao – BCA: Sem III

Swimming Championship winners are:
– Dhruvin Shah – BBA(IT), 2021-2024
– Siddharth Saha – BCA, 2021-2024
– Mayur Soni – BCA, 2021-2024
– Harshan Rock, BBA(IT) 2020-2023

Virtual Scavenger Hunt

Date: 21st November 2020

About the game Scavenger Hunt

  • Scavenger Hunt is typically a game played in which the participants have to collect a number of various miscellaneous objects in a specified amount of time. 
  • For Example: A participant has to collect a pen, a sharpener and an eraser in a time limit of say 60 seconds. 
  • If he manages to collect the objects in the specified time i.e. 60 seconds, then he wins, otherwise he loses. 
  • This is the game of scavenger hunt.

Virtual Scavenger Hunt during COVID-19:

  • Usually Scavenger Hunt is played offline. 
  • But considering the COVID-19 situation this game Scavenger Hunt was played online. 
  • A total of 56 students participated in this event.
  • A total of 5 rounds were conducted in this event and with every round, the item list to be
  • found got tougher and tougher.
Virtual Scavenger Hunt during COVID-19

Valorant Tournament

Date: 7th November 2020 to 8th November 2020
Valorant is a tactical first-person shooter game that is 5v5 team-based game. Each team played a Best of 1 match in the preliminary rounds and the finals was a Best of 3 match.

Valorant Tournament

SPORTS

In AY 2019-2020, the students participated in a cricket match organized by Flames University.

Sr. No. Name of Student Dates
1. Kavya Chowatia 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

2. Manan Jain 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

3. Shashank Shivam 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

4. Mukul Thakkar 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

5. Megh Sawke 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

6. Abhishek Bhide 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

7. Rachit Jain 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

8. Kaushik Kesharwani 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

9. Nasratullah Zarif 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

10. Md Ammar Riyaz 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

11. Rhythm Attri 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

12. Risheek Raj 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

13. L Maharajan Pillai 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

14. Jyotiraditya Singh 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

15. Lohit Sai Kartik Katta 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

16. Kushagra Goyal 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

Ritika Deshpande, BCA was selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Chess Team in the Inter-University tournament. She was selected among 25 participants in Inter-Institute Chess Championship 2019-20.

Mukul Thakkar, BBA (IT) received the Man of the Match award in the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) cricket Tournament against Symbiosis Institute of Technology for all round performance.

Gaurav Bhosale, BBA (IT) 2017-2020 represented Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Basketball (Men) Team in West Zone Inter-University (Inter-Varsity) tournament held at SRTM Nanded.

Basketball Team
Cricket Team

Lawn Tennis

SICSR students Ms. Ria Washimkar and Ms. Sanskiti Krishna Raj of program BBA(IT) Semester IV had participated in the inter-college lawn tennis competition organised by MIT at the Balewadi Stadium on the date 21 Feb 2023, and they have won this lawn tennis championship.

Swimming, Cycling, and Running

DSRW conducted the Triathlon competition consisting of Swimming, Cycling, and Running on 20 January 2023, and SICSR secured second place in this event. The students securing the second position are as follows:

  1. Mohit Vaidya (Swimmer): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24
  2. Arhan Raj Ahmad (Runner): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24
  3. Ganesh Chavale (Cyclist): BBA(IT) Batch 2021-24

Table Tennis

Ms. Priyanka Suryavanshi has secured the runner-up position in the Table Tennis event at the 11th edition of Symbiosis Staff Sports Fest organized by the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness from 23rd January 2023 to 27 January 2023.

Lawn Tennis

Mr. Adarsh Gopal from BBA(IT) of batch 2020-2023 has won the Inter-Institute Lawn Tennis championship organized by the Department of Sports Recreation and Wellness (DSRW) in association with Symbiosis School for Liberal Arts (SSLA) held from 1 November 2022 to 3 November 2022.

He was also selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) in the West Zone Inter-University Lawn Tennis competitions held in Mumbai from 26th November to 30th November where he won the initial two rounds.

Table Tennis

SICSR won the second prize in the Inter-College Table Tennis competition organised by the Income Tax Department Department in association with Symbiosis International (Deemed University) on 20 August 2022.

The students participating in this event are as follows:

  1. Samarth Goswami (Left): BBA-IT 2021-24 batch
  2. Arhan Raj Ahmad (Center): BBA-IT 2021-24 batch
  3. Aalap Gokhale (Right): BCA 2020-23 batch

Cricket Tournament

SICSR organized a Cricket Tournament for all the students on the 1st of October 2022.
The nature of this event was that both boys and girls represented each team.
A total of 10 teams participated: All-Star Knights, Royal Challengers Pune (RCP), Best Friend Makers (BFM), Skywalkers, Warriors, Underlords, Acers, Team Alpha, Titans, and Tapu Sena.
The winner of this tournament was the ‘Tapu Sena’ team.

Chess Championship and Inter-Institute Swimming Championship

The Department of Sports, Recreation and Wellness had organised an Inter-Institute Swimming Championship on August 6 and 7, 2022, an Inter-Institute Chess Championship on September 13 and 14, 2022.

SICSR had participated in both the events and has secured the winning position in the Chess Championship and were second runner ups in the Swimming Champions.

Chess Championship winners are:
– Dhruvin Shah – BBA(IT): Sem III
– Arnav Gour – BCA: Sem III
– Rahul Bihani – BBA(IT): Sem III
– Vishwas Rao – BCA: Sem III

Swimming Championship winners are:
– Dhruvin Shah – BBA(IT), 2021-2024
– Siddharth Saha – BCA, 2021-2024
– Mayur Soni – BCA, 2021-2024
– Harshan Rock, BBA(IT) 2020-2023

Virtual Scavenger Hunt

Date: 21st November 2020

About the game Scavenger Hunt

  • Scavenger Hunt is typically a game played in which the participants have to collect a number of various miscellaneous objects in a specified amount of time. 
  • For Example: A participant has to collect a pen, a sharpener and an eraser in a time limit of say 60 seconds. 
  • If he manages to collect the objects in the specified time i.e. 60 seconds, then he wins, otherwise he loses. 
  • This is the game of scavenger hunt.

Virtual Scavenger Hunt during COVID-19:

  • Usually Scavenger Hunt is played offline. 
  • But considering the COVID-19 situation this game Scavenger Hunt was played online. 
  • A total of 56 students participated in this event.
  • A total of 5 rounds were conducted in this event and with every round, the item list to be
  • found got tougher and tougher.
Virtual Scavenger Hunt during COVID-19

Valorant Tournament

Date: 7th November 2020 to 8th November 2020
Valorant is a tactical first-person shooter game that is 5v5 team-based game. Each team played a Best of 1 match in the preliminary rounds and the finals was a Best of 3 match.

Valorant Tournament

SPORTS

In AY 2019-2020, the students participated in a cricket match organized by Flames University.

Sr. No. Name of Student Dates
1. Kavya Chowatia 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

2. Manan Jain 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

3. Shashank Shivam 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

4. Mukul Thakkar 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

5. Megh Sawke 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

6. Abhishek Bhide 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

7. Rachit Jain 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

8. Kaushik Kesharwani 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

9. Nasratullah Zarif 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

10. Md Ammar Riyaz 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

11. Rhythm Attri 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

12. Risheek Raj 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

13. L Maharajan Pillai 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

14. Jyotiraditya Singh 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

15. Lohit Sai Kartik Katta 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

16. Kushagra Goyal 14th Nov – 21st Nov

Dec-27,30,31

Jan-1,2,3,4,6,9,13,14,16,17,18

Ritika Deshpande, BCA was selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Chess Team in the Inter-University tournament. She was selected among 25 participants in Inter-Institute Chess Championship 2019-20.

Mukul Thakkar, BBA (IT) received the Man of the Match award in the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) cricket Tournament against Symbiosis Institute of Technology for all round performance.

Gaurav Bhosale, BBA (IT) 2017-2020 represented Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Basketball (Men) Team in West Zone Inter-University (Inter-Varsity) tournament held at SRTM Nanded.

Basketball Team
Cricket Team
Caution Notice