Awards and Recognition

Symbiosis International University

Achievements

Ms. Shatakshi Vishwakarma from BCA Semester 2 (2020-23) and Mr. Adarsh Rai from BBA(IT) Semester 2 (2020-23) won the second position in Essay competition organized by Women in Engineering Affinity group (WIE), IEEE Pune Section in association with WIE Student Branch Affinity groups of SICSR and MIT-ADTU on account of Women’s Day.

Ms. Simeen Khan Ayuub from BCA Semester 4 (2019-22) won the second position in Poster making competition organized by Women in Engineering Affinity group (WIE), IEEE Pune Section in association with WIE Student Branch Affinity groups of SICSR and MIT-ADTU on account of Women’s Day.

Two students have been selected in the IEEE Pune Section Student Council Team 2021. Ms. Meghna Das from BCA Semester 4 (2019-22) has been selected in the Newsletter Team, and Ms. Simeen Khan Ayuub from BCA Semester 4 (2019-22) has been selected in the Publicity Team. 

Aryan Bhatia served as a “Chairperson of United Nations Office for Outer Space Affairs” at Proxima Model United Nations

Bhuvanesh Hingal received Certificate of Completion (50kms) in the “CYCLOspect Ride for Health”

Hemant Dugad received certificate of appreciation for organizing the event Code-a-thon at “Youth India Foundation”

Yashasvi Srivastava received the Best Delegate certificate in Veracity eMUN

Sahil Malukani secured Gold Level by riding a total of 100km in a “5-day Virtual Cycling Event”

Amol Borkar secured Third Position in Case Study at “Brainiac: A One-of-its-Kind Case Study Challenge”

Bhuvanesh Hingal participated in National Cycling Virtual Event

Yashasvi Srivastava received the Best Delegate certificate in TCET MUN 2020

Amol Borkar participated and Secured Second Position (First Runner up) in “creaTEDivity – Value of an Idea”

Sharvaree Deshpande won the third prize in Photography Competition organized by SICSR

Amol Bokar: National Finalist in Sankalp: The Entrepreneurship Event at National Institute of Technology.

Bharat Jain, M.Likhita and Aseem Gupta, of MBA (IT), received the 1st, 2nd and 3rd prizes respectively in an extempore competition on the occasion of Environment Day.

Devraj Kukreja, BBA (IT) was selected amongst the top 3 in 700 contestants in Mr. FABB INDIA Beauty Pageant show, 2019. He bagged the third prize in the July 21st finale and also got a modeling assignment.

Mudra Karatmal attended the IIM Youth Leader’s summit ( VIsta 2019) held in Bangalore on July 26, 2019

The Nepal Contingent of SICSR International Student’s Club (SISC) won the critics award in international dance competition held on July31, 2019

Nachiket Raval, BBA (IT) completed the .22 bore rifle open sight primary rifle training course by Ahmedabad military and rifle training association.

Ritika Deshpande was selected to represent the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Chess Team in the Inter-University tournament. She was selected among 125 participants in the Inter-Institute Chess Championship 2019-20.

Sakthi P. was selected to join the social media team of Branding and Communications department of SIU.

Rahul Agarwal, Saimah Baig, Naman Jain and Kushagra Goyal were announced as winners of the ‘Story Unboxed’ Extempore competition under the Orators’ club of SICSR

Kanika Misra, Abhisekh Pandey and Nachiket Raval, BBA (IT) were selected to represent SICSR in SCES Student’s Think Tank.

Devanshi Sukhija, MSc (CA) was selected for an international internship at Ritsumeikan University for the term Nov. 2019 to April 2020.

Kasturi Shah, BBA (IT) was adjudged as the best Intern-Team Coordination at the Internship in Raj Nivas, Puducherry under Lt. Governor Dr. Kiran Bedi.

Sai Deshmukh, MBA (IT) was selected in HPAIR NUR-SULTAN Asia conference 2019 (Harvard Project for Asia & International Relations Conference) in Kazakhstan as an Indian Delegate in the Science & Technology track

Priyanka S. and Rutuja Godase, BBA (IT) were selected for the semester study abroad program at Leeds Beckett University, UK.

Pavan Patel and Rushi Agarwal, MSc (CA) received approval for a research internship at Ritsumeikan University, Japan.

Nirmit Pahwa, BCA was selected for the semester exchange programme at Dauphine University, France.

Sai Rishik , Suryakant Tyagi and Ritika Deshpande were selected for summer semester exchange at Hildesheim University, Germany.

Kushan Chatterjee, BCA got selected along with 500 other candidates from South East Asian Nations for the ASEAN Career fair 2020 for which I had applied in December, 2019.

Kushagra Goyal, BBA (IT) secured Best Speaker award at Story-Unboxed Event held in the college. He also secured Best Speaker and Best Team award at Block and Tackle event held in the college. He served as the Vice-Chairperson for UNHRC at SSLA Summit’19 held at Symbiosis School of Liberal Arts, as the Chairperson for UNODC at Panacea MUN held at Maharashtra Institute of Technology – World Peace University, and also as the Chairperson for UNGA at DPSKMUN’19 held at Delhi Public School Kalyanpur, Kanpur. He served as the President for UNSC at Verbal Warfare Model United Nations’19.

Mukul Thakkar, BBA (IT) received the Man of the Match in the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) cricket Tournament against Symbiosis Institute of Technology for all round performance.

Gaurav Bhosale, BBA (IT) represented the Symbiosis International (Deemed University) Basketball (Men) Team in the West Zone Inter-University (Inter-Varsity) tournament held at SRTM, Nanded.